• Bag-Angan Farm & Resort

  • 7 Fun Things about the Ford EcoSport Titanium Black Ed

    Calagaus Island Escapade

  • Travel Guide to Calaguas Islands

.

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

#NCDTravels: ARDCI Corporate Inn, Virac, Catanduanes

Catandunagon Festival is just a month away! ARDCI Corporate Inn is an affordable and quiet place to stay in Virac with this bonus view and a roof deck pool to accent the beauty of the seaside and rugged mountain side of Catanduanes. šŸ˜



They have econo rooms good for 10 or 8 pax good for the family and barkada. They also have Economy Single & Deluxe Rooms, Executive Suites and Superior Suites for only P2600! All rooms have complementary BREAKFAST!

All rooms have complementary breakfast.






I really enjoyed the view of the the restaurant and cafe on the top floor. They also have a gym too. With this ameneties, affordability, clean, quiet, and comfortable rooms, ARDCI Inn is definitely a good choice while in Virac, Catanduanes!

ARDCI Corporate Inn
Location: San Roque, Virac, Catanduanes 

Facebook Page: ARDCI Corporate Inn 
Contact Number: 0998 988 2476

#NCDfoodtrip: Ishiaya De Legazpi

#NCDfoodtrip Fell in love with the Nayoka Salad of Ishiaya De Legazpi (by Chef Aya Medel) in an instant. šŸ˜­❤️ Fresh and crisp “Pako” as we know it as the main ingredient, this salad with mango bits, tomato, a dressing that complements everything and anything in between will just make your heart full and crave for more. Btw, it’s only worth P125 šŸ˜ This resto is a must visit when you’re in Legazpi City. This is one of the moments when I wish restos like this is also within our reach here in Naga.
Nayoka Salad
Japanese as it may sound, Isihaya’s menu ranges from appetizers, soup, salad, sushi varities, sashimi and tempura, seafood, beef, seafood, vegetables, pork, noodles, ramen, smoothies, and even “kids simple happiness” that willl surely let your children enjoy the place.




You’ll be lucky if Chef Aya is around to prepare your meals, just like during our visit. Dios Mabalos Chef Aya for the great food and dining experience. Will definitely come back! ❤️



Chef Aya’s original branch is in Tabaco City so if you’re in the area, you can also enjoy the same goodness of the food.

Ishiaya is also known for there boneless Crispy Pata



Store Hours: 11am to 9pm
Location: 29 Orange Lane Jamora Subd., 4500 Legazpi, Albay (Near Pacific Mall Legazpi) 
Facebook Page: Ishiaya De Legazpi

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

2018 Regional DXMC/BSP/GSP Marching Parade Competiition Winners


Congratulations to all the winners and job well done to all the participants.

“DXMC COMPETITION”

Category A
Rank 1 Villa Grande Elementary School 82.40

Category B
Rank 1 Dr. Domingo Abcede Elementary School 87.28
Rank 2 Pacol Elementary School 87.28
Rank 3 Rosario V. Maramba Elementary School 84.80

Category C
Rank 1 Tabuco Central School 97.44
Rank 2 Naga Central II 95.10
Rank 3 Naga Central I 94.98

Category D
Rank 1 Camarines Sur National High School 99.20
Rank 2 Concepcion Pequena National High School 98.93
Rank 3 Naga City Science High School 96.40

Category E
Rank 1 Iriga Central School, Iriga City 98.34
Rank 2 Iriga South Central School, Iriga City 95.08
Rank 3 Iriga North Central School, Iriga City 94.30

Category F
Rank 1 University of Nueva Caceres Junior High School Department 97.24
Rank 2 Zeferino Arroyo High School, Iriga City 96.64
Rank 3 Baao National High School, Baao, Camarines Sur 96.14

”MOST DISCIPLINED”

Category A
Rank 1 Villa Grand Elementary School 92.67

Category B
Rank 1 Dr. Domingo Abcede Elementary School 96.03

Category C
Rank 1 Naga Central I 98.00

Category D
Rank 1 Camarines Sur National High School 98.00

Category E
Rank 1 Iriga Central School, Iriga City 97.50

Category F
Rank 1 University of Nueva Caceres Junior High School Department 98.67

”GSP PARADE COMPETITION”

Category – Twinkler Scouts
Rank 1 Naga Central School II 91.90
Rank 2 Don Manuel Abella Elementary School 90.00
Rank 3 Naga Central School I 88.40

Category – Star Scouts
Rank 1 Naga Central School II 91.40
Rank 2 Don Manuel Abella Elementary School 89.80
Rank 3 Sabang Elementary School 89.60

Category A – Junior Scouts
Rank 1 Naga Central School II 93.80
Rank 2 Naga Central School I 93.40
Rank 3 Don Manuel Abella Elementary School 91.80

Category B – Junior Scouts
Rank 1 Mac Mariano Elementary School 93.20
Rank 2 Dr. Domingo Abcede Elementary School 91.40
Rank 3 Carolina Elementary School 90.20

Category – Senior Scouts
Rank 1 University of Saint Anthony 96.20
Rank 2 University of Nueva Caceres High School Department 94.80
Rank 3 Naga City School of Arts & Trades 93.40

* BEST IN MAJORETTE *
Catergory A
Rank 1 Villa Grande Elementary School - 86.00
Catergory B
Rank 1 Dr Dominggo G Abcede Elementary School - 98.80
Catergory C
Rank 1 Don Manuel I Abella Elementary School - 97.35
Catergory D
Rank 1 Concepcion PequeƱa National High School - 99.57
Catergory E
Rank 1 Iriga Central School - 98.84
Catergory F
Rank 1 University of Nueva Caceres Junior High School - 97.60

* BEST IN D&X **
Catergory A
Rank 1 Villa Grande Elementary School - 80.00
Catergory B
Rank 1 Dr Dominggo G Abcede Elementary School - 92.00
Catergory C
Rank 1Tabuco Central School - 98.00
Catergory D
Rank 1 Camarines Sur National High School - 99.00
Catergory E
Rank 1 Iriga Central School - 98.00
Catergory F
Rank 1 Zeferino Arroyo High School - 97.20

* BSP Parade Competition *
Catergory A - Kid Scouts
Rank 1 Tabuco Central School - 87.83
Rank 2 Julian B Meliton Elementary School - 86.67
Rank 3 Naga Central School 2 - 85.17
Catergory A - Kab Scouts
Rank 1 Naga Central School 2 - 91.67
Rank 2 Tabuco Central School - 91.00
Rank 3 Julian B Meliton Elementary School - 89.50
Catergory B - Kab Scouts
Rank 1 Iriga South Central School - 72.42
Rank 2 Mac Mariano Elementary School -72.00
Rank 3 Pacol Elementary School - 70.08
Catergory A - Boy Scouts
Rank 1 Iriga Central School - 96.50
Rank 2 Naga Central School 2 - 94.33
Rank 3 Mac Mariano Elementary School -92.50
Catergory B -Boy Scouts
Rank 1 San Isidro Elementary School - 1
Rank 2 Dr Dominggo G Abcede Elementary School - 87.33
Rank 3 Don Manuel I Abella Elementary School - 87.33
Catergory A - Senior Scouts
Rank 1 University of Saint Anthony, Iriga City - 97.50
Rank 2 Zeferino Arroyo High School - 95.83
Rank 3 University of Nueva Caceres Junior High School - 94.17

#ComeToNaga
#VisitBicolandia
#CelebratePenafrancia2018
#RegionalScoutsParade2018

Wednesday, September 5, 2018

Miss Bicolandia 2018 Winners

Congratulations ladies!!

MISS BICOLANDIA 2018 #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
1st Runner up: #3 Krystel Sales (Naga City)
2nd Runner up: #8 Eryka Vina Tan (Legazpi City)
3rd Runner up: #1 Joane Tampoco (Baao, Camarines Sur)
4th Runner up: #10 Denise Omorog (Catanduanes)

CLICK HERE for the Penafrancia Festival 2018 Schedule of Events

Photo by Sylran Jelvic Villaflor

Top 5 Finalists

#3 Krystel Sales (Naga City)
#10 Denise Omorog (Catanduanes)
#1 Joane Tampoco (Baao, Camarines Sur)
#20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
#8 Eryka Vina Tan (Legazpi City)

Special Awards

Miss Congeniality - #8 Eryka Vina Tan (Legazpi City)
Miss Photogenic - #16 Krizzia Lynn Moreno (Naga City)
Darling of the Press - #10 Denise Omorog (Catanduanes)
Best in Swimsuit - #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
Best in Production Number #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)

Best Designer for Evening Gown - Jerome Villanueva Gown of #2 Loraine Mae Morano (Canaman, Camarines Sur)
Best in Evening Gown - #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)

Corporate Sponsor Awards

Miss Robinsons Place - #16 Krizzia Lynn Moreno (Naga City)
Miss Petron - #13 Christine Arnedo (Legazpi City)
Miss PLDT - #10 Denise Omorog (Catanduanes)
Miss Coca Cola - #4 Jacquelyn Bernarte (Tabaco City)
Miss Quantrics - #13 Christine Arnedo (Legazpi City)
Miss Bicol Isarog - #16 Krizzia Lynn Moreno (Naga City)
Ambassadress of Carmen Hotel - #12 Miki Santiago (Legazpi City)
Miss Generika - #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
Miss Mega Tuna - #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
Miss Pepsi Cola - #20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
Miss Deca Homes - #4 Jacquelyn Bernarte (Tabaco City)
Miss Moraville - #13 Christine Arnedo (Legazpi City)



Top 5 Finalists

#3 Krystel Sales (Naga City)
#10 Denise Omorog (Catanduanes)
#1 Joane Tampoco (Baao, Camarines Sur)
#20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
#8 Eryka Vina Tan (Legazpi City)

Top 10 Finalists

#3 Krystel Sales (Naga City)
#6 Monalyn Abaluado (Legazpi City
#12 Miki Santiago (Legazpi City)
#1 Joane Tampoco (Baao, Camarines Sur)
#9 Jessica Holz (Sipocot, Camarines Sur)
#4 Jacquelyn Bernarte (Tabaco City)
#20 Famaele Nica Carriaga (Legazpi City)
#8 Eryka Vina Tan (Legazpi City)
#10 Denise Omorog (Catanduanes)
#13 Christine Arnedo (Legazpi City)